Hallgarth Terrace, Lanchester

Save to collection

£345,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Living Spaces
2
Type
Semi-Detached
Ownership
Freehold
Area
1,744 sqft
Price per area
£198 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
3 Bedrooms
Bathrooms
1 Bathroom
Living Spaces
2 Living Spaces

Current EPC
58 D
Potential EPC
73 C

Description

Hallgarth House | Lanchester | Period Stone Residence

Set in the highly sought after village of Lanchester, Hallgarth House is a truly distinctive stone built residence that blends late nineteenth century character with modern day living. Elegant, spacious, and full of individuality, this unique home offers a rare opportunity to acquire a property of genuine distinction in one of County Durham’s most desirable villages.

From the outset, the attractive stone façade, gated frontage, secure off road parking for up to three vehicles, and beautifully maintained walled gardens create an immediate impression of privacy and prestige.

Ground Floor

A spacious front porch provides a practical and welcoming entrance before leading into the impressive reception hall, where high ceilings and a beautifully panelled stairwell immediately reflect the home’s period heritage. These features continue throughout the principal rooms, enhancing both the sense of grandeur and the abundance of natural light.

The main living room is a particularly striking space, with a large feature window overlooking the enclosed front garden, creating a bright and airy setting ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. A second reception room, currently used as a formal dining room, offers further versatility and could easily serve as a study, playroom, or additional sitting room depending on lifestyle needs.