Church Hill, Beckington

Save to collection

£1,850,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4
Living Spaces
4
Type
Detached
Ownership
Freehold
Area
3,943 sqft
Price per area
£469 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
6 Bedrooms
Bathrooms
4 Bathrooms
Living Spaces
4 Living Spaces

Description

The Old Church House is situated in the Somerset village of Beckington. The village benefits from a Church of England First School (Ofsted rated Outstanding, Springmead an independent Prep school, St George’s parish church and 2 pubs, The Wool Pack and The Foresters. The village also has a popular café and delicatessen (Mes Amis), The White Row Farm Shop with café and excellent “fish and chips” shop and petrol station with M&S convenience store.

The village is also well positioned for access to surrounding towns, which include Frome (approx. 3 miles), Bradford on Avon (approx. 6 miles), Trowbridge (approx. 6 miles and Warminster (approx. 7 miles). Amenities including retail outlets, pubs and restaurants, cinema and sporting facilities can be found within these towns along with rail links.

The World Heritage City of Bath (approx. 10 miles) provides a complete range of retail outlets together with many other amenities including The Theatre Royal, a number of fine restaurants and excellent sporting facilities. There is also a mainline railway station providing direct access to London Paddington, Bristol and south Wales.

The M4 motorway junctions 17 and 18 are both approximately 20 miles and access to the M3 via the A303 is also easily reached.