Newbury, Coleford

Save to collection

£825,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Living Spaces
1
Type
Detached
Ownership
Freehold
Area
1,544 sqft
Price per area
£534 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
3 Bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 Bathrooms
Living Spaces
1 Living Space

Current EPC
62 D
Potential EPC
89 B

Description

A converted dairy formerly part of Page Farm, this attractive Grade II listed property is set in a peaceful and tranquil location with views over the surrounding countryside.

Newbury itself is an attractive hamlet formed by a small collection of properties and the dairy is situated adjacent to a larger barn conversion.

The historic village of Mells is close by as is Babington house, part of the Soho House collection. The market town of Frome is approximately 4½ miles distant providing many amenities including 2 theatres, a cinema together with retail outlets in the much renowned Catherine Hill and Cheap Street.

The cities of Bath and Wells are also nearby, approximately 14 miles distant. The property is well placed for access to a number of schools within the city of Bath including King Edwards, Prior Park and Kingswood. Also nearby is All Hallows, Downside and Millfield.

Services: Mains electric and water connected. Private Drainage

Heating: Oil fired central underfloor heating

Tenure: Freehold

Glazing: Double glazed oak framed windows

Council Tax Band: E (Mendip)

Newbury, Frome