Great Pulteney Street, Bathwick

Save to collection

£550,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living Spaces
1
Type
Flat
Ownership
Share of Freehold
Area
792 sqft
Price per area
£694 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
2 Bedrooms
Bathrooms
1 Bathroom
Living Spaces
1 Living Space

Description

10 Great Pulteney Street is an elegant south facing Grade I listed Georgian townhouse, positioned beautifully on the northern side of this impressive boulevard, backing on to Henrietta Gardens, with fine views towards Camden Crescent to the rear and Bathwick Hill and the National Trust Land to the front. The property benefits from particularly attractive, well-maintained communal areas and a well-run management company.

The 2nd floor apartment has been comprehensively refurbished throughout and offers elegant, light, exquisitely presented accommodation that spans the width and depth of the 2nd floor. To the front, with a fine open aspect enjoying wonderful views toward Bathwick Hill, there is a charming formal sitting/dining room with a handsome period fireplace, original cornicing and 2 lovely sash windows with working shutters. The drawing room is conveniently linked to a pretty double bedroom which also has a fine aspect to the front along with a well-appointed modern en-suite Jack and Jill bath and shower room.

To the rear and enjoying equally stunning views towards Camden Crescent, there is another large double bedroom and a contemporary well-equipped kitchen.

In addition there is a large lockable storage cupboard which belongs to the flat, accessed from the 2nd floor mezzanine level.