Low Price per Sqft

Beckenham Road, Beckenham

Save to collection

£155,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Living Spaces
1
Type
Flat
Ownership
Leasehold
Area
581 sqft
Price per area
£267 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
1 Bedroom
Bathrooms
1 Bathroom
Living Spaces
1 Living Space

Information

Lease Information
Ground Rent
£2 /month
Service Charge
£110 /month
Energy Performance
Current EPC
52 E
Potential EPC
75 C

Description

Presenting a fantastic investment opportunity, this spacious one-bedroom flat is offered for sale via Secure Sale online bidding (terms and conditions apply), with a starting bid of £155,000.

The property is end of chain, allowing for an immediate exchange of contracts subject to terms and conditions, providing a smooth and efficient purchase process for buyers.

Featuring a large lounge and generously sized bedroom, the flat offers comfortable accommodation with excellent potential for personalisation or rental purposes.

The property benefits from a highly desirable location within walking distance to both Beckenham Junction Train Station and Clockhouse Train Station, ensuring convenient access to central London and surrounding areas, making it ideal for commuters and those seeking vibrant local amenities. With a current lease of 61 years, a quote of approximately £22,000 has been provided for a lease extension using market standards calculators (subject to negotiations with the freeholder), which is reflected in the competitive asking price. Once the lease is extended, the estimated value of the property is £245,000, underlining the exceptional value and scope for capital growth.

This property represents a rare chance to secure a well-proportioned flat in a sought-after area at a bargain price, making it an attractive proposition for investors and first-time buyers alike. Early viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the size, location, and investment potential on offer.