Claverton Down, Bathwick

Save to collection

£675,000
Get free insurance with a mortgage in principle
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Living Spaces
1
Type
Detached
Ownership
Freehold
Area
1,114 sqft
Price per area
£606 /sqft

Floorplan & Rooms

Bedrooms
2 Bedrooms
Bathrooms
1 Bathroom
Living Spaces
1 Living Space

Current EPC
55 D
Potential EPC
82 B

Description

This delightfully attractive and unusual property is a Grade II listed, former Toll house situated in an enviable position just a few minutes from Bath University and easy reach of a prime bus route to the city centre.

It is approached through a picket gate leading to the gardens which almost entirely encompass the house which has been recently refurbished and extended with a sympathetic yet contemporary, timber-clad build containing a beautiful kitchen, dining space and study area all leading to or looking over the garden. It has made the ground floor accommodation exceptionally light which is completed by a sitting room with wood burning stove, a refitted bathroom and ample storage.

Upstairs there are two pretty bedrooms with period features.

Externally the gardens pair wonderfully with the house, offering privacy, outdoor seating and eating areas, a greenhouse, shed and recycling area. It is filled by a wealth of plants and a pond. Gated access is to the side of the property plus to the rear where there is a shingle parking area for 1/2 vehicles and a separate, single detached garage.

Ground Floor

Entrance Hall